Hello everyone! It feels like only yesterday new year begun and already one month is behind us. Welcome to February, the shortest and most depressed month of the year.
For this year I’m having big plans, I plan on reading 120 books or at least 80.ย This means that I have to read 10 books each month. This is not hard for me because I am a fast reader and I usually finish book within one day. Last year I had Goodreads goal of reading 1 book because I wanted to read books to enjoy. This year I want to read more, and watch tv less.
I started my challenge strong by reading 10 books in January. Bellow is the list and short reviews of all books I read in January 2018.
1. Blood on the Snow – Jo Nesbo –ย 3 stars
Great book for beginning of a new year. ๐ This is the weakest Jo Nesbรธ book that I read so far but it was still a good book. I think that because of Harry Hole novels I had really high expectations that just can’t be fulfilled in such short book.
2. The Couple Next Door – Shari Lapena – 4 stars
I really liked this book. It certainly has some flaws but it is a very enjoyable read. Book is fast paced, with intriguing premise. I like the big reveal at the end but mother (Anne) annoyed the hell out of me. My biggest problem with the book was the very ending, it felt both right and wrong. I would definitely recommend this book because it’s relatively short, intriguing and if you are able to see through its flaws quite pleasant book.
3. Sara Holland – Everless -5 stars
That was amazing! ๐
I loved this book, everything about it. Narration is perfect, premise is amazing and realization is excellent. This is one of those few books where author actually wrap up the entire book and you are not left unsatisfied.
There are certainly a few YA tropes in this book but it’s not overbearing. Author gets all points for creativity and originality in therms of “magic” – blood iron. One thing that could be done better is world building because entire setting seems the same to me and I really want more description of entire Sempera world.
Only thing that would make this book even better is if I had book 2 right now! ๐
4. Ursula K. Le Guin – The Ones Who Walk Away From Omelas – 5 stars
Truly moving! ๐
I reminded me of both how much I love short stories and Ursula K. Le Guin. Recommendation for everyone!
5. Trouble with Scotland –ย Patience Griffin – 3.5 stars
My second attempt at reading Kilts and Quilts series. As with the first book I read from this series, Accidental Scot, I’m having the same issue where beginning and the end of the book are great but in between it’s meh. Maybe I will try and read another book from this series in the future.
6. The Season – Jonah Lisa Dyer and Stephen Dyer – 2 stars
Funny but with many issues. Some things were done nicely but others were stupid. Also, I’m completely anti-gun and violence person and that is something that authors don’t address properly in this book.
7. A Stranger in the House – Shari Lapena – 3 stars
What the f*ck with that ending!?
After reading and loving Lapena’s debut novel A Couple Next Door I though I was going to love this one as well. But no, this one sucked. And I am not even a picky reader.
This book for fast paced which is something that I love but so many things felt odd and off.
And the ending… It ruined everything, and I’m not talking about Brigid’s ending but Karen’s. It made everything that happened before pointless and the motive and everything was stupid. If this book ended without that last bit about Karen it would be one solid book otherwise it doesn’t work.
I will definitely read Lapena’s next book because I loved the first one. In the meantime I will try to forget that I ever read this one.
8. Meet me at Cupcake Cafe – Jenny Colgan – 4 stars
It’s seems that whenever I’m describing Jenny Colgan’s books I say that they are charming. But they are! They are warm, fuzzy, charming and delicious. I loved reading this book in gloomy January, I even tried a few recipes. Only problem that I had with this book is portraying of men, especially main character’s love interests. I didn’t feel that any of them was right for Issy. I will definitely move on the next Cupcake Cafe book. With some cupcakes and coffee. ๐
9. Welcome to Rosie Hopkins’ Sweet Shop of Dreams – Jenny Colgan – 5 stars
Loved this one! ๐ This Jenny Colgan’s novel is set in cozy countryside where we follow two main characters – Rosie and Lilian.
Lilian is so far my favorite of all Jenny’s characters. She is snarky and sassy old lady who is lives in comfy cottage and wears immaculate lilac dresses.
On the other side is Rosie her great-niece who is part-time nurse in bad relationship. Together (but mostly just Rosie) they restore Lilian’s old sweetshop in picturesque sleepy village Lipton. Overall, this is one relaxing and fast read.
10. Christmas at Rosie Hopkins’ Sweet Shop of Dreams – Jenny Colgan – 3 stars
It’s not weird to read Christmassy books all year round as it’s not weird baking gingerbread cookies in July. Heart wants what the heart wants. And my heart wants cozy, funny, warming books all year round. This one is continuing of the story that we read in Welcome to Rosie Hopkins’ Sweet Shop of Dreams. Lilian is back and Rosie’s family from Australia is coming. Biggest flaw of this book (and the previous) is Stephen. I can’t deal with his gloomy mood and sudden changes of behavior. By the end of this book he is however changing in good direction. Nice and cozy read that will make you crave sweets. ๐